top of page

PRIVACY POLICY STATEMENT

Rise Wise Foundation (“RWF”) respects personal data privacy and is committed to implement and comply with the data protection principles and provisions under the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Chapter 486 of the Laws of Hong Kong) (the “Ordinance”). This Privacy Policy Statement is intended to outline RWF’s data privacy policy and practices in relation to the data we collect and use.
 

Collection of Personal Data

For the purpose of carrying on any operation or activities of RWF, such as making a donation or joining RWF’s volunteer activities, you may be requested to supply personal information from time to time that may directly or indirectly identify you or other person(s) as an individual (“Personal Data”). The scope of Personal Data required from you may vary depending on the circumstances but in general may include, but not limited to:

  1. full name;

  2. date and place of birth;

  3. contact details such as e-mail address, mailing and residential address, telephone number, mobile phone number and fax number;

  4. information for verification of identity, including identification type and number (such as Hong Kong Identity Card or passport number) and other related information;

  5. billing information, including bank account and credit card information and details;

  6. demographic information, including age, gender, nationality, marital status, educational and professional background, community services or extra-curricular activities;

  7. areas of interest;

  8. image and voice, including photographs, video or audio recordings; and

  9. spouse and family information, including any of their above information.
     

RWF will provide a Personal Information Collection Statement on the form or webpage that collects Personal Data to inform you of the purposes of collecting the data, the classes of persons to whom the data may be transferred and other related information. Supply of Personal Data to RWF is non-obligatory but failure to do so may result in RWF being unable to provide you with the relevant services or information.

You may need to provide Personal Data about other individuals (such as your spouse or children) to RWF. In order to comply with the Ordinance, you are required to have first obtained the authorization of such individuals before using, disclosing and transferring their Personal Data, including giving consent on their behalf to RWF’s use, disclosure and transfer of their Personal Data. If necessary, RWF may require you to provide any supporting documents in proving such authorization. You should also advise them that RWF can be contacted for further information.

Purposes of Collection of Personal Data

Your Personal Data may be used for the following purposes or any directly-related purposes:

  1. processing and assessing applications for activities and services of RWF, including verifying the identity of applicants, assessing their suitability and collecting statistical information relating to the applicants;

  2. performing administration work related to the operations of RWF;

  3. promoting activities of RWF, by, among other methods, sending you newsletters or materials regarding charitable or community causes, programs, activities and events organized by RWF;

  4. processing donations and donation-related administration, such as issue of acknowledgement, receipts, payment collection notices and donation records;

  5. meeting any obligations of RWF, or in connection with (a) any law, regulation, judgment, court order, sanctions regime, within or outside Hong Kong; (b) any guidelines, demand or requests given or issued by any legal, regulatory, governmental, tax, law enforcement or other authorities within or outside Hong Kong; or (c) any of the rules or bye-laws of RWF relating to its operations; and

  6. prevention, detection or investigation of crime.
     

We may also, from time to time, use non-identifying information which collect to promote and/or improve the activities we organize or services we offer which will not particularly identify any individual.
 

Communications

For the purpose of RWF’s marketing and promotion, we may from time to time send you various communications, including newsletters, event notices and other announcements, through post or e-mail. Please also see “Direct Marketing” below.
 

Photo-taking

RWF’s volunteers or consultants may take photos of you and may publish them (with or without captions which may also include personal data) on RWF’s social media and/or communications for marketing or promotional purposes. Please contact RWF if you have any concerns or if you do not wish to have images of you recorded for distribution.
 

Direct Marketing

Subject to your consent, we may use your Personal Data for direct marketing carried out by us, and your Personal Data held by us may be provided to other entities for their use for direct marketing. The term “direct marketing” means the provision of marketing, advertising and promotional information in relation to any charitable or non-profit making causes or events which may be offered or arranged by us or third parties. It is our intention to only send you communications that you may want to receive. When you opt-in or do not opt-out from receiving promotional materials in a form in which we collect the Personal Data from you, we will contact you regularly via post and/or e-mail.

For the purpose of direct marketing, we intend to use your name, contact details and demographic information and market or promote the events offered or arranged by us or third parties. We may not use your Personal Data for such purpose unless we have received your consent.

You can unsubscribe from all marketing communications. Every time you receive a mail or an e-mail from us, you will be provided with the choice to opt-out of future mails or e-mails by following the instructions provided therein. You may also opt-out by contacting us if you no longer wish any of your Personal Data to be used in any of the above described direct marketing purposes without charge.
 

Disclosure of Personal Data

All Personal Data we collect will be kept confidential.

Where disclosure of Personal Data is necessary to satisfy the purpose, or a directly-related purpose, for which the Personal Data was collected, we may provide such Personal Data to:

(a)  any person or company who is acting for or on behalf of RWF in respect of the purpose or a directly-related purpose for which the Personal Data was provided;

(b)  the business partners of RWF for direct marketing use as described in “Direct Marketing” above;

(c)  any financial institutions, including banks, necessary to establish and support the donations of any funding activities organized by RWF or payment for any services provided to you;

(d)  agents, contractors, suppliers and any third party service provider who provides administrative, marketing and research, distribution, data processing, telemarketing, telecommunications, computer, payment or other services to RWF in connection with its operations; and

(e)  government and regulatory authorities and other organizations, as required by law, by court order or in response to any legally valid inquiry, or otherwise necessary to the establishment of legal claims or defenses, to obtain legal advice, or to exercise and defend RWF’s legal rights.
 

As we may release your Personal Data to a third party, we will take steps to prohibit such third parties from using the Personal Data for any purpose other than for the purpose specified in their respective contracts. Your Personal Data may be transferred to, stored and processed in Hong Kong or other jurisdictions where the third parties are located or from which the third parties provide us services.

By submitting your Personal Data to RWF, you understand and consent to the transfer of such information as described above.
 

Retention of Personal Data

All Personal Data we collect will be stored only for a duration that is relevant to the purpose for which it is collected and for as long as permitted or required by the applicable law.

Use of Cookies

Cookies are small text files that are created by some websites to a visitor’s hard drive while that visitor is browsing the website. RWF may use cookies on its website to track preferences of its visitors. Cookies are commonly used to provide business and marketing information to the website owners and to track the number of page visits from the same computer or browser for statistical purposes. Cookies identify your browser but cannot be used to disclose your individual identity. You may refuse to accept cookies but doing so may affect certain functions or your access to certain content on our website.

By continuing browsing on our website, you consent to our use of cookies and agree that we can store and access cookies, IP addresses and use other methods in order to collect website usage data and improve on-line experience.
 

Data Security Measures

We are committed to protecting the security of your Personal Data. Our volunteers and consultants are trained on the importance of privacy and protection of Personal Data. We intend to limit the number of individuals within RWF with access to Personal Data to those directly involved in the process of organizing activities or providing services to you.
 

Notification of Data Breach

In the unlikely event of a data breach, we will comply with any applicable laws and regulations which would require us to notify you of the disclosure of personal data.
 

Third Party Websites

Our website may contain links to other websites which are operated by third parties. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of these third party websites. We have no control over the content of the linked websites or how they deal with your Personal Data. You should review the privacy policy for such third party websites to understand how your Personal Data may be used by them.
 

Children’s Privacy

We understand the importance of protecting children’s privacy. We do not knowingly solicit or collect Personal Data from persons who are under the age of 16 without prior consent from a parent or guardian.
 

Changes to the Privacy Policy Statement

As part of our efforts to ensure that we properly manage, protect and process your Personal Data, we will review our policies, procedures and processes from time to time. Any changes to this Privacy Policy Statement will be published by RWF on this website and will become effective upon publishing of the revised statement.
 

Data Access, Correction Requests and Other Enquiries

You have the right to request access to and correction of your Personal Data held by us. We may charge a reasonable fee for the processing of such data access or correction request.

If you wish to do so, please contact:
 

Shermain Tang

4/F, 30 Hollywood Road, Central, Hong Kong
E-mail: shermain.tang@risewise.com.hk

In relation to your request to access or correct your Personal Data, we will require that you prove your identity to us in order to protect your Personal Data, which may include your identification document and your correspondence address. Where a request is made, any correspondence may be kept and added to your Personal Data.

Please contact us if you have any privacy questions or concerns.

Your Consent

By using the internet service provided by RWF, you consent to your Personal Data being used in the manner set out above. You further consent to RWF using your Personal Data for the purposes as stated and for ancillary purposes.

bottom of page